Privacy Policy

 

Wildness and Wonder is committed to protecting your privacy and security. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure you remain informed and in control of your information.

Following the ending of the Brexit transition period on 31 December 2020, the UK government has incorporated EU GDPR into the UK GDPR, which sits alongside an amended Data Protection Act 2018.

The opt-in system relies on you giving us your consent about how we can contact you. This means you’ll have the choice as to whether you want to receive these messages and be able to select how you want to receive them (email, phone or post).

You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so, please contact Wildness and Wonder by emailing wildnessandwonder@gmail.com.

We will never sell your personal data and will only ever share it with organisations we work with following prior consent from you or in the event of a safeguarding concern and if its privacy and security are guaranteed.

Any questions you have in relation to this policy or how we use your personal data should be sent to wildnessandwonder@gmail.com

About us

Your personal data (i.e. any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally) will be collected and used by Wildness and Wonder. For the purposes of data protection law, Wildness and Wonder will be the data controller.

What information we collect

Personal data you provide

We collect data you provide to us. This includes information you give to us when registering or booking events with Wildness and Wonder. This is likely to include personal details (name, date of birth, gender, email, address, telephone etc.).

Your involvement with Wildness and Wonder will result in personal data being created. This will include services that you have accessed with Wildness and Wonder.

Information we generate

We conduct analysis on the information we hold, which can in turn generate personal data. For example, by analysing feedback provided by you about accessing Wildness and Wonder services. No individual information will be passed onto third parties.

Information from third parties

We may collect information from social media where you have given us permission to do so, or if you post on one of our social media pages.

Sensitive personal data

We do collect and store sensitive personal data (such as information relating to health) about service users. We do take extra care to ensure your privacy rights are protected. This information is held on a secure database.

How we use information

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary in order to:

  • enter into, or perform, a contract with you;
  • comply with a legal duty;
  • protect your vital interests;
  • for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights don’t override these.

In any event, we will only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or else for closely-related purposes):

Marketing

We use personal data to communicate with people, to promote Wildness and Wonder. This includes keeping you up to date with our news, services, campaigns and fundraising information.

Administration

We use personal data for administrative purposes (i.e. to carry out our services). This includes:

  • maintaining databases;
  • fulfilling orders for services (whether placed online, over the phone or in person);
  • helping us respect your choices and preferences

Disclosing and sharing data

We will never share your data with any third party without your permission.

Marketing

Wildness and Wonder asks its contacts to “opt-in” for most communications. This includes all our marketing communications.

This means you have the choice as to whether you want to receive these messages and are able to select how you want to receive them (post, phone, email, text).

You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so, please contact Wildness and Wonder by emailing wildnessandwonder@gmail.com

What does ‘marketing’ mean?

Marketing does not just mean offering things for sale, but also includes news and information about:

  • our services
  • our events

Newsletters

Occasional newsletters are emailed to our members, providing information regarding services. Newsletters are also sent to service users who have signed up to receive them.

As with other marketing communications, we’ll only contact you specifically when you’ve opted into receiving marketing from us (and you can, of course, unsubscribe at any time).

Photographs, pictures, on our website or social media or virtual delivery of events

Permission will always be obtained for photographs and pictures.

Information for parents

We take great care to protect and respect the rights of individuals in relation to their personal data, especially in the case of children. If your child is under 18, we’ll only use his or her personal data with your consent.

How we protect data

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal information.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means).

Data in transit

Sending information over the internet is generally not completely secure and we can’t guarantee the security of your data while it’s in transit. Any data you send is at your own risk. We have procedures and security features in place to keep your data secure once we receive it.

Storage

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. We review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required.

Keeping you in control

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as subject access request)
  • the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason)
  • the right to have inaccurate data rectified

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

Complaints

You can complain to Wildness and Wonder directly by contacting us using the details set out above.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk

Links to other sites

Our website may contain hyperlinks to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites. We suggest you read the privacy policy of any website before providing any personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We will amend this Privacy Notice from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Notice will always be posted on our website. 

Get In Touch

Email

Bookings